United States of America v. Turnipseed et al
[…] United States
28
ORDER – 3
Case 2:21-cv-00091-RAJ Document 10 Filed 08/17/21 Page 4 of 6
1
Small Bus. Admin. v. Bensal, 853 F.3d 992, 997 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Nathan Kimmel,
2
Inc. v. DowElanco, 275 F.3d 1199, 1203 (9th Cir. 2002)). The FDCPA expressly
3
preempts state law to the “extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of [the
4
statute].” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 3003); see also United States v. Gianelli, 543 F.3d
5
1178, 1183 (9th Cir. 2008).
6
Given the facts here, there are two laws in seeming disagreement: 28 U.S.C.
7
§ 3205 and RCW 84.64.080. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, a court may issue may issue a writ
8
of garnishment against a property “in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt
9
interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the
10
debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” Section 3205(c)(2)(F) further
11
provides that the writ must state that “the garnishee shall withhold and retain” the
12
property “pending further order of the court.” Given its authority under § 3205, this
13
Court entered a writ of continuing garnishment to Pierce County. Dkt. # 3. The writ
14