Washington Schools Risk Management Pool v. American Re-Insurance Company et al
[…] See Dkt.
3
No. 49 at 11–16. 8 She likewise left for the arbitrator the issue of whether Sompo’s choice-of-law
4
provision is void under Section 48.18.200(a)(1). Dkt. No. 49 at 16–17. 9 Finally, and as particularly
5
relevant here, Judge Vaughan recommended dismissing Washington Schools’ claims against
6
Sompo as opposed to staying them pending the outcome of arbitration. Dkt. No. 49 at 18–19; Dkt.
7
No. 49-1 at 1. Washington Schools filed timely objections. Dkt. No. 50.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Under Section 48.18.200(1)(b), “no insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in [Washington State] and
covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in [Washington State], shall contain any condition, stipulation,
or agreement . . . depriving the courts of [Washington State] of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.” See also
id. § 48.18.200(2) (any condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this proscription is void). Although the