Walls v. United States of America
[…] She filed her claim over eight
22
23
24
2
39 U.S.C. § 401, et seq.
ORDER RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 4
Case 2:21-cv-01543-JHC Document 12 Filed 05/09/22 Page 5 of 6
1
months after the final denial. And she did not file a request for reconsideration. See
2
28 C.F.R. 14.9.
3
Plaintiff also states that the “Government’s motion does not address the application of the
4
individual claim and cause of action filed against defendant David Leckelt.” But Defendant does
5
explain that it was substituted for Leckelt as the defendant in this case pursuant to
6
28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1), which states that a lawsuit against the United States is the exclusive
7
remedy for personal injury “arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission
8
of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.”
9
Plaintiff does not argue that Leckelt was not acting his official capacity at the time of the alleged
10
accident, nor does she contest the substitution. This argument does not preclude summary
11
judgment in Defendant’s favor.
12
C.
13
Equitable Tolling