Chang v. Vanderwielen et al
[…] Defendants explain their failure 2 to timely submit their responsive pleading as due to the fact they did not have attorneys assigned 3 to represent them until April 27, 2022, when their counsel entered their notices of appearance. 4 See Dkts. 59-60. They state that, while it is true they could have filed a responsive pleading 5 without an attorney, they are entitled to seek representation by the Washington State Office of 6 the Attorney General, the agency charged with defending state employees. See RCW §§ 7 43.10.030, 43.10.040, 4.92.070; see also Wash. Const. art. 3, § 21 (“The attorney general shall 8 be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed 9 by law[.]”) Defendants assert that, until the filing of the notices of appearances on April 27, 10 2022, they did not have attorney representation as authorized by statute.