Jallow v. Wells Fargo & Co et al
[…] C19-4440, 2019 WL 13253487, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 6, 2019)
8
(“A complaint setting out such factual allegations ‘might plausibly suggest that the denial of
9
credit was because of or on the basis of an applicant’s protected status.’” (quoting Guich v. Wells
10
Fargo Bank, N.A., 184 F. Supp. 3d 971, 980 (D. Or. 2016))).
11
An “applicant” is defined as “any person who applies to a credit directly for an extension,
12
renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by using of an existing credit
13
plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b). A
14
“creditor” is defined as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit,” “who
15
regularly arranges for the extension, renewal or continuation of credit,” or “any assignee of an
16
original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C.
17
§ 1691a(e).
18
Here, this case appears to be about issues Plaintiff had with a car rental and some
19
disputed charges resulting from one of the rentals. Plaintiff does not allege that Enterprise is a
20