Innovative Solutions International Inc v. Houlihan Trading Co Inc et al
[…] By this definition, the Product at issue is not an “unmarked” good—to the
16
contrary, it is indisputably a Pilgrim’s product clearly identified as “584 Chicken.” The
17
other exceptions do not apply because (1) Pilgrim’s and Houlihan were not acting in
18
concert, see RCW 4.22.070(1)(a); and (2) judgment cannot be entered against two or more
19
defendants because all of the defendants have since settled with Plaintiff, except for
20
Pilgrim’s, see RCW 4.22.070(1)(b).
21
2.
Innovative’s Issue of Law #2: Treble Damages. Under the CPA, this Court has
22 discretion to award treble damages. RCW 19.86.090. This includes circumstances where the
23 defendant has committed unfair or deceptive acts or has violated a law impacting the public
24 interest, such as the PPIA. See 21 U.S.C. § 451 (“It is essential in the public interest that the health
25 and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that poultry products distributed to them are
26 wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged.”). To the extent the
AMENDED PRETRIAL ORDER - 22
(2:22-cv-00296-JCC)
321036748.11
K&L GATES LLP
925 FOURTH AVENUE, SUITE 2900
SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104-1158
TELEPHONE: (206) 623-7580
FACSIMILE: (206) 623-7022