Innovative Solutions International Inc v. Houlihan Trading Co Inc et al
[…] 5
product and, therefore, is a “marked” good and distinguishable from other chicken breast.
6
Court’s Ruling: The Court FINDS that the 584 Chicken is not an unmarked fungible good
7
and DECLINES to apply joint and several liability in this case. “In 1986, Washington’s
8
legislature abolished joint and several liability in most circumstances in favor of
9
proportionate liability.” Avco Corp. v. Crews, 76 F. Supp. 3d 1161, 1165 (W.D. Wash.
10
2015). Accordingly, Washington law requires all liability to be apportioned unless one of
11
several exceptions applies. Id.; see also RCW 4.22.070 (listing exceptions). None of the
12
exceptions apply here. With respect to the “unmarked fungible goods” exception, RCW
13
4.22.070(3)(c) explains that proportionate liability does not apply in cases arising out of “a
14
fungible product in a generic form which contains no clearly identifiable shape, color, or
15
marking.” By this definition, the Product at issue is not an “unmarked” good—to the
16
contrary, it is indisputably a Pilgrim’s product clearly identified as “584 Chicken.” The
17
other exceptions do not apply because (1) Pilgrim’s and Houlihan were not acting in
18