Mahone v. Amazon.com Inc
[…] 8
guarantee of the appropriate position of employment.” Petty, 538 F.3d at 445. “Section 4312
9
only entitles a service person to immediate reemployment and does not prevent the employer
10
from terminating him the next day or even later the same day,” while “§§ 4311 and 4316 operate
11
to protect the employee as soon as [he] is reemployed.” Hart v. Family Dental Group, PC, 645
12
F.3d 561, 563 (2nd Cir. 2011) (citation and quotation omitted).
13
Plaintiffs’ claim for reemployment fails because they did not comply with the notification
14
requirement under § 4312(a)(3). To be entitled to reemployment, the employee must “report[] to,
15
or submit[] an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions
16
of subsection (e).” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(3). Neither of the Plaintiffs has alleged to have made this
17
request. This is fatal to Plaintiffs’ claims under § 4312, § 4313, and § 4316. The Court therefore
18
DISMISSES Plaintiffs’ claims for reemployment and GRANTS the Motion as to this issue.
19