Lemelson et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] 6
amended complaint. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe v. United States, 90 F.3d 351, 355
7
(9th Cir. 1996).
8
B.
9
Breach of Contract
Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo breached its “standard depository account
10
contract” and “acted contrary to RCW 62A.4-401,” a provision of Washington’s
11
codification of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), by refusing to close their
12
accounts when Ms. Lemelson instructed it to do so and by making unauthorized transfers
13
of funds from Plaintiffs’ accounts to other unspecified accounts. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15-17.)
14
Plaintiffs appear to base their claim on RCW 62A.4-401(a), which states:
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly
payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An
item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in
accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.
RCW 62A.4-401(a).
Wells Fargo contends that Plaintiffs’ amended complaint still does not plausibly
allege a breach of contract claim because, although Plaintiffs now allege that Wells Fargo
breached its “standard depository account contract,” they have not identified the