United Financial Casualty Company v. Aman Expedite LLC et al
[…] dismissal from this lawsuit because it is not the manufacturer of the “relevant product”
that injured Mr. Pronin.
The Washington Products Liability Act (“WPLA”) is the exclusive remedy for
product liability claims under Washington law. Nelson v. Sandvik Mining and Const.,
Inc., 2012 WL 6056547, *2 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 6, 2012). Under the WPLA, a
manufacturer may be liable for the construction or negligent design of the “relevant
product” if that product is not reasonably safe when it left the manufacturer’s control and
23
it was the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury. RCW 7.72.010(2); RCW 7.72.030(2).
24
The WPLA defines the “relevant product” as “that product or its component part or parts,
25
which gave rise to the product liability claim.” RCW 7.72.013(3). Thus, courts applying
26
Washington law have determined that where a component of a whole product can be
5
1
identified as the cause of the injury, that component, rather than the product as a whole, is
2
the “relevant product” for purposes of the WPLA. See, e.g., Parkins v.