Atkinson v. Aaron's LLC et al
[…] 17
text—a job applicant is entitled to the remedy of an administrative complaint provided for in RCW
18
49.58.060, and a job applicant is entitled to the remedy of filing a civil action as provided for in
19
RCW 49.58.070. Providing the same remedies to applicants and employees alike is consistent with
20
the intent of the legislature to “update the existing Washington state equal pay act . . . to reflect the
21
equal status of all workers in Washington state,” which included requiring “an employer to provide
22
wage and salary information to applicants and employees.” RCW 49.58.005.
23
24
25
AMENDED ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS
-9
1
Aaron’s contends that RCW 49.58.070 specifically states that “an employee may bring a
2
civil action against an employer for violation of RCW 49.58.020 and 49.58.030 through 49.58.050,”
3
but that no provision authorizes a job applicant to bring a civil action. Mot. 5. However, RCW
4
49.58.110 specifically states that a “job applicant. . . is entitled to the remedies in . . . 49.58.070 for
5
violations of this section.”