David v. Herc Rentals Inc et al
[…] 5
motion to dismiss as moot. The reasoning for the Court’s decision follows.
6
II.
BACKGROUND
7
A. Statutory Background
8
Washington State passed its first equal pay legislation, the Equal Pay Act, in 1943, and
9
amended it for the first time in 2018, at which time it became known as the Equal Pay and
10
Opportunities Act (“EPOA”). See RCW 49.12.175; 49.58.005. The Washington Legislature found
11
that “despite existing equal pay laws, there continue[d] to be a gap in wages and advancement
12
opportunities among workers in Washington, especially women.” RCW 49.58.005. The law was
13
updated “to address income disparities, employer discrimination, and retaliation practices, and to
14
reflect the equal status of all workers in Washington state.” Id.
15
In 2019, the law was further updated to address discriminatory hiring practices by
16
prohibiting employers “from seeking the wage or salary history of an applicant for employment in
17
certain circumstances,” and by requiring “an employer to provide wage and salary information to
18