Witt v. Department of the Air Force et al
[…] He must have more than a unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead, have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it."). Plaintiff serves at the pleasure of the President and may be released by the President. See 10 U.S.C. § 12203(c) ("Appointments of Reserves in commissioned grades are for an indefinite term and are held during the pleasure of the President."); 10 U.S.C. § 12681 ("Subject to other provisions of this title, reserve commissioned officers may be discharged at the pleasure of the President.").