Witt v. Department of the Air Force et al
[…] He must have more than a unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead, have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it."). Plaintiff serves at the pleasure of the President and may be released by the President. See 10 U.S.C. § 12203(c) ("Appointments of Reserves in commissioned grades are for an indefinite term and are held during the pleasure of the President."); 10 U.S.C. § 12681 ("Subject to other provisions of this title, reserve commissioned officers may be discharged at the pleasure of the President."). Because her employment in the Reserves is always contingent on the pleasure of the President, plaintiff has no legitimate claim of entitlement to it and thus no property interest in uninterrupted service in the Reserves. See Sims v.