Mako v Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railroad, et al
[…] (Stone Decl. ¶ 7.) On the day of the accident, the County-owned portion of Dwight road was reasonably safe for ordinary travel. Cowlitz County did not build, own, maintain, possess, or control the private railroad crossing where the Mako accident happened, and it had no duty of care as to the railroad right-of-way, the railroad crossing itself, or the private road beyond the crossing. Plaintiff first argues that the roadway on the west side of the crossing is a county road under RCW 36.75.080, which provides that "All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not designated as state highways which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than ten years are county roads ...." Plaintiff notes that Mr.