Mako v Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railroad, et al
[…] ORDER - 4 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 track crossing. Plaintiff argues that because Cowlitz County undertook to warn the public of the railroad crossing hazard on Dwight Road, it had a duty to do so in a non-negligent fashion. Plaintiff's arguments lack merit because first, RCW 36.75.080 additionally provides "That no duty to maintain such public highway nor any liability for any injury or damage for failure to maintain such public highway or any road signs thereon shall attach to the county until the same shall have been adopted as a part of the county road system by resolution of the county commissioners." There is no evidence that Cowlitz County has adopted the roadway west of the railroad crossing.