Domestic Construction LLC v. Bank of America National Association
[…] Specifically, RCW 3-401 (titled "Signature") provides that: (a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under RCW 62A.3-402. RCW 62A.3-401(a). RCW 62A.3-402 provides in pertinent part that: (a) If a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of the represented person or the name of the signer, the represented person is bound by the signature to the same extent the represented person would be bound if the signature were on a simple contract. If the represented person is bound, the signature of the representative is the "authorized signature of the represented person" ORDER - 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 and the represented person is liable on the instrument, whether or not identified in the instrument. RCW 62A.3-402(a). "Signature includes an indorsement."