Williams v. United States of America
[…] Tankersley, 613 So.2d 1249 (Ala. Sup. Ct. 1993) (cause of action for death resulting from a pre-natal injury requires that the fetus attain viability either before the injury or before the death); but compare Nealis v. Baird, 996 P.2d 438 (Ok. Sup. Ct. 1999) (wrongful death statute encompassed parents' claim for the loss of a non-viable fetus who was born alive); Hudak v. Georgy, 535 Pa. 152 (Penn. Sup. Ct. 1993); Group Health Assoc., Inc. v. Blumentahal, 295 Md. 104 (Md. Ct. App. 1983) (same); Torigian v. Watertown News Co., Inc., 352 Mass. 446 (Mass. Sup. Ct. 1967) (same). RCW 2.60.020 reads as follows: When in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved . . . . RCW 2.60.020. In this case, the Court's threshold question of whether it may exert jurisdiction depends upon an unresolved question of local law. Therefore, the Court finds that it is necessary to ascertain Washington's law on this matter before proceeding.