Williams v. United States of America
[…] Delivery 2115 with time of death 2250. Id. at 66. III. DISCUSSION Defendant argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction over this action. Dkt. 21. A district court "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, . . . if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The question, therefore, is whether Defendant is liable to Plaintiff under Washington's wrongful death statute for the death of Angel DeShaney. RCW 4.24.010 provides, in relevant part, as follows: A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child, and the mother or father, or both, of a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support may maintain or join as a party an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child. *** In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just. RCW 4.24.010. Chapter 4.24 RCW does not define "minor child." The Washington Supreme Court ruled in Moen v. Hanson, that RCW 4.24.010 permits recovery for the death of a viable unborn fetus. Moen, 85 Wn.2d 597, 601 (1975).