Ewing et al v. Edstrom et al
[…] Negligent Investigation and Supervision Plaintiffs allege that the City of Puyallup Police Department violated its duty under RCW 26.44.050 to investigate reasonably, but also investigating in a manner that is overzealous and procedurally improper, and by negligently removing a newborn baby from innocent parents and finally, by negligently failing to remove a child from Defendants Good Samaritan Hospital and the Pediatric Interim Care Center. RCW 26.44.050 provides: Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance ORDER - 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court. A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order pursuant to RCW 13.34.050. The law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services investigating such a report is hereby authorized to photograph such a child for the purpose of providing documentary evidence of the physical condition of the child. As set forth above, a law enforcement agency must investigate upon receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse and provide CPS with a report. In this case, Puyallup Police Officer Henry responded to the call regarding Baby Boy West. Upon arriving at the hospital, Officer Henry investigated both the baby's and Ms. West's toxicology results. Both Ms.