Ferguson et al v. Monsanto Company et al
[…] II. A. MOTIONS TO DISMISS DISCUSSION As a federal court sitting in diversity, this court is bound to apply state law. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. v. Smith, 907 F.2d 900, 901 (9th Cir. 1990). A personal injury tort action brought in Washington must be commenced within three years. RCW 4.16.080(2). Under Washington law, a tort action is commenced and the statute of limitations is tolled when "when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first." RCW 4.16.170. RCW 4.16.170 further provides that "[i]f service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint." If following the filing of the complaint, "service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." RCW 4.16.170. The Defendants' motions to dismiss should be granted and this case dismissed against them.