Calhoun v. State of Washington
[…] The Washington State Court of Appeals held: We review constitutional challenges de novo. State v. Blilie, 132 Wn.2d 484, 489, 939 P.2d 691 (1997). The equal protection clause of the U.S. Const. amend XIV, § 1 requires that the persons similarly situated with respect to a legitimate purpose of the law be similarly treated. State v. Shawn P., 122 Wn.2d 553, 559-60, 859 P.2d 1220 (1993). A defendant must establish membership in a class before we will engage in equal protection scrutiny, State v. Handley, 115 Wn.2d 275, 290, 796 P.2d 1266 (1990). Calhoun challenges RCW 9.94A.589(3) which provides: Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, whenever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under the sentence for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the sentence expressly orders that the be served consecutively. Thus, when a defendant commits a felony while not under sentence for a previous felony, the trial court has discretion to run his sentence concurrently with or consecutively to a previously imposed felony sentence.