Johnson et al
[…] Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 484-86 (1996). The federal Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 ("DIDMCA") exempts certain mortgages and loans from state laws that expressly limit "the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges." 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1); Brown v. Investors Mort. Co., 121 F.3d 472, 475 (9th Cir. 1997). DIDMCA applies to mortgages and loans that are (1) "secured by a first lien on residential real property," (2) made after March 31, 1980, and (3) "federally related." 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1). Congress, however, allowed states to roll back DIDMCA preemption if they passed a law "which states explicitly and by its terms that such State does not want the provisions of subsection (a)(1) of this section to apply with respect to loans, mortgages, credit sales, and advances made in such State." 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(2). Moreover, Congress included a more generic exception to federal preemption, which provides as follows: "At any time after March 31, 1980, any State may adopt a provision of law placing limitations on discount points or such other charges on any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance described in subsection (a)(1) of this section." 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(4). ORDER - 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Washington has not enacted a law pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(2).