Gibbs et al v. City of Tacoma et al
[…] U.S. v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). Tacoma has the power to "regulate," "control," and "vacate" its "streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other public grounds." RCW 35.22.280. Under these powers, the TPD has the authority to close portions of public streets to vehicular and pedestrian traffic. See, e.g., Schoenfeld v. Seattle, 265 F. 726 (W.D. Wash. 1920). Under RCW 9A.76.020, "Obstructing a law enforcement officer," "[a] person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." Washington courts have consistently held that disobeying an officer's lawful orders constitutes obstruction of justice. See, e.g., State v. Little, 116 Wash.2d 488 (1991) (holding that defendant's flight from officers and refusal to stop when ordered to do so constituted obstruction); State v.