Turner v. City of Port Angeles et al
[…] Plaintiff's Washington State Constitution violation claim is not supportable as a matter of law. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is therefore GRANTED and this claim is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. IV. Plaintiff's claim based on violations of RCW 10.31.100 can not be sustained because that statute does not provide a cause of action for damages. Plaintiff asserts a cause of action under RCW 10.31.100, alleging that Port Angeles Police officers arrested him without probable cause.1 Defendant argues that the statute does not confer a right to money damages. RCW 10.31.100 provides: A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant. A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through Plaintiff's complaint alleges a cause of action under RCW 10.31.100(2). The Court reads this as a cause of action under RCW 10.31.100. Subsection (2) mandates arrest in certain domestic violence situations.