Mclaine v. Gordon, PC
[…] Dkt. 60 (stipulation to dismiss Midland from this action). ORDER - 12 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 seems to be arguing that its status as a law firm grants it total immunity, but Gordon was acting as a collection agency for MRC; it was not, for example, collecting debts owed to it by a client for legal services. Semper v. JBC Legal Group, C04-2240-RSL, 2005 WL 2172377, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Sept. 6, 2005). In Semper, Judge Lasnik squarely addressed this issue: Defendant JBC Legal Group PC violated RCW 19.16.110 when it acted as a collection agency within the State of Washington without first obtaining a license. Pursuant to RCW 19.16.100(2)(a), a "collection agency" means "any person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person." In this case, JBC has attempted to collect a claim asserted to be owed to an entity called Outsource Recovery Management. Nonetheless, JBC argues that it is not a "collection agency" because RCW 19.16.100(3)(c) excludes from that term "[a]ny person whose collection activities are carried on in his, her, or its true name and are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, such as . . . lawyers . . . ." When read as a whole and in light of the interpreting case law, Washington's Collection Agency Act applies to entities such as JBC which seek to collect debts that are unrelated to JBC's (or its affiliated company's) non-debt collector business.