Mclaine v. Gordon, PC
[…] This section of the FDCPA provides, in pertinent part: A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: *** (2) The false representation of-(A) the character, amount, or legal status of any debt 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The parties agree that RCW 19.16.250 governs what may be collected by Gordon from Mclain. In addition to the principal amount of debt owed it is illegal to "[c]ollect or attempt to collect . . . any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs . . . ." RCW 19.16.250(18); see also RCW 19.16.250 (19) (preventing the attempt to secure by contract, stipulation, promise or acknowledgment funds other than those permitted by subsection (18)).