Mclaine v. Gordon, PC
[…] If, for example, JBC were seeking to recover fees owed to it by a client for legal services rendered, such activities would not make JBC a "collection agency." See Berry v. Fleury, 111 Wash.App. 1048, 2002 WL 1011541 (Wn. App. May 20, 2002). The same result would probably arise if JBC were collecting debts owed to an affiliated company as long as those debts arose from a business other than the collection of debts. See RCW 19.16.100(3)(f); Trust Fund Servs. v. Aro Glass Co., 89 Wn.2d 758, 761-62 (1978). The debt JBC sought to collect from plaintiff is not "directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency"-its affiliate company purchased the alleged debt from a third-party merchant for the sole purpose of collecting on the instrument. Despite the fact that JBC is a law firm, its actions in this case are those of a collection agency subject to regulation under the Collection Agency Act. Id.