Balvage et al v. Ryderwood Improvement and Service Association, Inc.
[…] Dkt. 133. 17 1. 18 RISA bears the burden of establishing its compliance with each of the three Statutory and Regulatory Requirements 19 statutory and regulatory requirements. Balvage, 642 F.3d at 777 (referencing 42 U.S.C. § 20 21 1 Plaintiffs also argue in their motion that RISA’s bylaws are void and therefore 22 unenforceable, which will be addressed by the Court in a separate section of this order. ORDER - 5 1 3607(b) and 24 C.F.R. § 100.304 – 100.307). The statute requires that RISA show the 2 following elements have been met: 3 4 5 6 7 8 (i) at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older; (ii) the housing facility or community publishes and adheres to policies and procedures that demonstrate the intent required under this subparagraph; (iii) the housing facility or community complies with rules issued by the Secretary for verification of occupancy, which shall— (I) provide for verification by reliable surveys and affidavits; and (II) include examples of the types of policies and procedures relevant to a determination of compliance with the requirement of clause (ii). 9 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C). Section 100.307 of the companion regulation lists the 10 requirements for verification of occupancy: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 (a) In order for a housing facility or community to qualify as housing for persons 55 years of age or older, it must be able to produce, in response to a complaint filed under this title, verification of compliance with § 100.305 through reliable surveys and affidavits. (b) A facility or community shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this rule, develop procedures for routinely determining the occupancy of each unit, including the identification of whether at least one occupant of each unit is 55 years of age or older. Such procedures may be part of a normal leasing or purchasing arrangement. (c) The procedures described in paragraph (b) of this section must provide for regular updates, through surveys or other means, of the initial information supplied by the occupants of the housing facility or community. Such updates must take place at least once every two years.