Balvage et al v. Ryderwood Improvement and Service Association, Inc.
[…] are currently enforceable, assuming RISA is otherwise ORDER - 17 1 compliant with HOPA. Dkt. 136 at 23-24. Plaintiffs maintain that an action need not be 2 commenced under RCW § 49.60.227 in order for RISA’s bylaws to be considered void 3 and therefore unenforceable under RCW § 49.60.224. Dkt. 142 at 1-2. 4 RCW 49.60.224 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very provision in a written 5 instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, 6 encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to . . . families with children status . . . is void.” 7 In addition, RCW 49.60.227 states: 8 14 If a written instrument contains a provision that is void by reason of RCW 49.60.224, the owner, occupant, or tenant of the property which is subject to the provision or the homeowners' association board may cause the provision to be stricken from the public records by bringing an action in the superior court in the county in which the property is located. The action shall be an in rem, declaratory judgment action whose title shall be the description of the property. The necessary party to the action shall be the owner, occupant, or tenant of the property or any portion thereof. The person bringing the action shall pay a fee set under RCW 36.18.012. If the court finds that any provisions of the written instrument are void under RCW 49.60.224, it shall enter an order striking the void provisions from the public records and eliminating the void provisions from the title or lease of the property described in the complaint. 15 Plaintiffs argue that RISA’s bylaws are void under RCW 49.60.224 and are 9 10 11 12 13 16 therefore unenforceable because RISA was not compliant with HOPA between 2000 and 17 2007, regardless of the fact that no party brought a suit under RCW 49.60.227 to have the 18 provision stricken from public record.