Balvage et al v. Ryderwood Improvement and Service Association, Inc.
[…] Section 100.304 states what type of housing may qualify for the HOPA exemption and states a definition for a housing facility or community. Section 100.306 states the requirements for a community to show that it intends to operate as housing for older persons. Section 100.307 states the requirements for verification of occupancy: (a) In order for a housing facility or community to qualify as housing for persons 55 years of age or older, it must be able to produce, in response to a complaint filed under this title, verification of compliance with § 100.305 through reliable surveys and affidavits. (b) A facility or community shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this rule, develop procedures for routinely determining the occupancy of each unit, including the identification of whether at least one occupant of each unit is 55 years of age or older. Such procedures may be part of a normal leasing or purchasing arrangement. (c) The procedures described in paragraph (b) of this section must provide for regular updates, through surveys or other means, of the initial information supplied by the occupants of the housing facility or community. Such updates must take place at least once every two years. . . . (d) Any of the following documents are considered reliable documentation of the age of the occupants of the housing facility or community: (a) Driver's license; (2) Birth certificate; (3) Passport; (4) Immigration card; (5) Military identification; (6) Any other state, local, national, or international official documents containing a birth date of comparable reliability; or (7) A certification in a lease, application, affidavit, ro other document signed by any member of te household age 18 or older asserting that at least one person in the unit is 55 years of age or older. (e) A facility or community shall consider any one of the forms of verification identified above as adequate for verification procedures required by this section.