Witham v. Clallam County Public Hospital District No. 2 et al
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.010. Based in part on this definition, the Washington Supreme Court has stated that, Nowhere does [WCPA's] language imply that municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the state are within the definition of persons and entities made subject to it. Thus, the legislature did not employ language designed to bring public utility districts within the operation of the statute nor leave room to include them within it by construction. Washington Natural Gas, 77 Wash. 2d at 98. The plaintiff argues that this reasoning does not bar a claim 11 against OMC under § 19.86.020, because that section does not include the term "person" in it, but rather 12 simply prohibits "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of 13 any trade or commerce." Wash. Rev.