Butler et al v. Great American RV Inc et al
[…] The act also provides consumer protection to purchasers of vehicles, regulating their manufacture and sale "in order to prevent frauds, impositions, and other ORDER - 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 abuses upon its citizens and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this state." RCW 46.70.005; Jindra v. Golden West, 52 Wn. App. 124, 127, 758 P.2d 518 (1998). The act requires dealers of motor vehicles and motor homes to maintain a thirty thousand dollar surety bond running to the state. RCW 46.70.070. As an enforcement mechanism, the act provides that "[a]ny retail purchaser ... who has suffered any loss or damage by reason of any act by a dealer which constitutes a violation of this chapter shall have the right to institute an action for recovery against such dealer and the surety upon such bond." RCW 46.70.070(1); Jindra, at 127. Therefore, a party seeking recovery under RCW 46.70.070 must satisfy three requirements: (1) that he is a retail purchaser; (2) that he has suffered loss or damage; and (3) that such loss or damage was caused by any act by a dealer which constitutes a violation