Butler et al v. Great American RV Inc et al
[…] RCW 46.70.070(1); Jindra, at 127. Therefore, a party seeking recovery under RCW 46.70.070 must satisfy three requirements: (1) that he is a retail purchaser; (2) that he has suffered loss or damage; and (3) that such loss or damage was caused by any act by a dealer which constitutes a violation of this chapter. Brittingham Leasing Corp. v. Szymanski, 53 Wn. App. 251, 255, 766 P.2d 495 (1989). RCW 46.70.180 enumerates numerous acts constituting unlawful practices, including the failure of a dealer to "comply with the obligations of any written warranty or guarantee given by the dealer or manufacturer requiring the furnishing of goods and services or repairs within a reasonable period of time." RCW 46.70.180(10). Another provision, 46.70.270 provides, "The provisions of this chapter shall be cumulative to existing laws: Provided, That the violation of RCW 46.70.180 shall be construed as exclusively civil and not penal in nature."