Tracy et al v. State of Washington et al
[…] The Court is uncertain whether these expenses were incurred in performing discovery, drafting motions, or advising clients. The Court is unable to attribute expenses incurred in defending Ms. Moser or defending against Plaintiffs' §1985 claims and is unable to determine if the expenses were reasonable and necessary. Therefore, Defendants Federal Way School District, Diane Holt, Jenna Brown, and Joan Moser request for expenses should be denied. 3. Attorneys' Fees and Expenses Pursuant to RCW 4.84.185 for State Law Claims RCW 4.84.185 states: In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. Defendants Federal Way School District, Diane Holt, Jenna Brown, and Joan Moser argue that Plaintiffs Mya and Malachi Tracy's State law claims were frivolous and without merit. Dkt. 158, p. 8. Plaintiffs failed to survive summary judgment because they did not make an adequate showing.