Tracy et al v. State of Washington et al
[…] Therefore, the Court does not award expenses. 4. Statutory Damages Pursuant to RCW 4.24.510 ­ Anti-SLAPP Statute Defendants Federal Way School District, Diane Holt, Jenna Brown, and Joan Moser assert that they are entitled to fees, expenses, and statutory damages under RCW 4.24.510. Dkt. ORDER - 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 158, p. 7. Plaintiffs state that Defendants Federal Way School District, Diane Holt, Jenna Brown, and Joan Moser did not act in good faith and, therefore, the lack of good faith acts as a bar against the application of RCW 4.24.510. Dkt. 165. RCW 4.24.510, the anti-SLAPP statute, provides that a "person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government... is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization." Further, a "person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars." RCW 4.24.510. "Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith." Id. A government agency is not a "person" under RCW 4.24.510. Segaline v. Department of Labor and Industries, 169 Wash.2d 467, 473 (2010).