Freeman et al v. State of Washington Department of Social & Health Services et al
[…] City of New. York, 197 F.3d 611, 616 (2d Cir. 1999) (the Medicaid Act confers "broad discretion" on the states); Danvers Pathology Assocs., Inc. v. ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Atkins, 757 F.2d 427, 428 (1st Cir. 1985) (states "enjoy considerable flexibility" in administering the Medicaid program). The states ­ subject to the approval of the federal government ­ determine who is eligible for the program, the services that will be offered, the payment levels to service providers, and administrative procedures. 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 ("Within broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures."); Rite Aid of Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Houstoun, 171 F.3d 842, 845 (3d Cir. 1999). B. Personal Care Services.