Freeman et al v. State of Washington Department of Social & Health Services et al
[…] reference in their amended complaint to 42 U.S.C. § 1392 as a basis for CMS approval of an amended state Medicaid plan is misguided. 42 U.S.C. § 1392 relates to grants for planning comprehensive action to "combat mental retardation." 42 U.S.C. § 1392. It does not relate to state Medicaid plans or the requirement to have amendments to such plans approved by CMS. ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Plaintiffs' federal regulatory theory of CMS approval requires a close examination of the relevant federal regulations. 42 C.F.R. § 430.10 provides that "[t]he State plan is a comprehensive written statement submitted by the agency describing the nature and scope of its Medicaid program and giving assurance that it will be administered in conformity with the specific requirements" of federal law.