Freeman et al v. State of Washington Department of Social & Health Services et al
[…] Instead, the benefit provided through Medicaid is a particular package of health care services.... That package of services has the general aim of assuring that individuals will receive necessary medical care, but the benefit provided remains the individual services offered-not "adequate health care." ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Id. Furthermore, 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) codifies the discretion afforded to states in shaping the amount of Medicaid services offered by providing that "[t]he agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures." Therefore, the present Medicaid sufficiency question becomes: Do the 2009 reductions in personal care services hours reasonably meet the standards of personal care services set forth in Washington's state Medicaid plan?