Freeman et al v. State of Washington Department of Social & Health Services et al
[…] Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c) requires that "[t]he plan must provide that it will be amended whenever necessary to reflect...[m]aterial changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the State's operation of the Medicaid program." 42 C.F.R. § 430.14 provides that CMS regional staff will review state plans and amendments. The text of these regulations makes clear that there must be some material "change" in the operation of the state Medicaid plan before the amendment provision in 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c) applies.