Kreutner v. Astrue
[…] The matter is now before the court to determine whether or not plaintiff's worker's compensation award should be subject to an offset by the social security administration. DISCUSSION This is a unique social security case, involving only one legal issue. There are no factual disputes. Accordingly, if the ALJ has applied the proper legal standard the administrative decision should be affirmed. Hoffman v. Heckler, 785 F.2d 1423, 1425 (9th Cir. 1986). A provision in the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a)(2)(A), states that a recipient of Social Security disability benefits, who is also entitled to "periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability . . . under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State" shall have his or her Social Security disability benefits reduced by the amount ORDER - 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 by which the state workmen's compensation benefits exceed the higher of: (a) 80 percent of the recipient's average current earnings; or