Smith v Washington State Department of Corrections
[…] TRACY SCHNEIDER and BRIAN PETERSON, Defendants. [Dkts. #56, 68, 72] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Motion in Limine Plaintiff requests exclusion of an audio recording of the letter at issue in this case because the original letter was destroyed. Apparently, the Department of Corrections treated the letter as “contraband” and destroyed the letter pursuant to policy—but only after reading its contents into the record at a disciplinary hearing. Pl.’s Resp., Ex. 2 [Dkt. # 58]. Plaintiff asserts that the letter should not have been destroyed pursuant to RCW 72.02.260, which states: Whenever the superintendent of an institution withholds from mailing letters written by inmates of such institution, the superintendent shall forward such letters to the secretary of corrections or the secretary's designee for study and the inmate shall be forthwith notified that such letter has been withheld from mailing and the reason for so doing. Letters forwarded to the secretary for study shall either be mailed within seven days to the addressee or, if deemed objectionable by the secretary, retained in a separate file for two years and then destroyed. 25 Wash. Rev. Code § 72.02.260 (emphasis added). Defendant asserts that the letter was read at the 26 disciplinary hearing over Plaintiff’s request to stipulate to its contents.