Aronson v. Dog Eat Dog Films, Inc.
[…] PLTFFS' MOT FOR RECONSIDERATION - 3 of 8 NO. 3:10-CV-05293-KLS PFAU COCHRAN VERTETIS KOSNOFF PLLC 911 Pacific Ave., Suite 200 Tacoma, WA 98402 PHONE: (253) 777-0799 FACSIMILE: (253) 627-0654 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 C. VIOLATION OF ARTICLE II, SECTION 37 OF THE WASHINGTON CONSTITUTION The Washington Constitution is designed to protect the people. One of the ways it does this is to preclude "sleeper" provisions in legislation. That is exactly what occurred here. Article II, section 37 provides that: "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length." This section protects the legislature and public from fraud and deception, and avoids confusion, ambiguity and uncertainty. State v. Tessema, 139 Wn. App. 483, 488-89, 162 P.3d 420 (2007).