kelly et al v. Port Townsend City of
[…] -5-
1
right of way. Plaintiffs’ Motion (Dkt. # 25) at 11. The issue, then, is whether the construction
2
invaded a property right owned by plaintiffs.
3
State law generally determines whether a property right exists. Pande Cameron &
4
Co. of Seattle, Inc. v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit Auth., 610 F. Supp.2d 1288, 1300 (W.D.
5
Wash. 2009), aff’d, 376 Fed. App’x. 672 (9th Cir. 2010). Under Washington law, a property
6
owner holds a fee simple estate to the centerline of any public street abutting his lot. Mall, Inc.
7
v. City of Seattle, 108 Wn.2d 369, 376 (1987); RCW 35.79.040 (“If any street or alley in any
8
city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall
9
belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each.”); 11A Eugene McQuillan, The Law of
10
Municipal Corporations § 33:3 (3rd ed.). If the street is ever abandoned by the municipality, the
11
public’s easement or right of use may end, in which case the property will revert to the abutter.
12
Puget Sound Alumni of Kappa Sigma, Inc. v.