Absher Construction Company et al v. North Pacific Insurance Company et al
[…] 21 insured and been subrogated to the insured’s rights against the wrongdoer is the real party in
interest and the only one entitled to prosecute a subsequent action against the wrongdoer.”);
Allstate, 358 F.2d at 1094 (holding that, under Washington law, the insured was the real party in
22 interest in an action against the tortfeasor despite the subrogation rights of the insurer).
19
ORDER- 8
1
Under Washington law, an assignee prosecutes an assigned cause of action under
2 its own name as the real party in interest. See RCW 4.08.080 (stating that “[a]ny
3 assignee or assignees . . . may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and maintain an action
4 or actions in his or her name . . . .”); McDaniel v. Pressler, 29 P. 209, 210 (Wash. 1892)
5 (holding that where promissory notes have been assigned for the purpose of bringing a
6 suit, the assignee is the real party in interest in an action to enforce the collection of the
7 notes); see also Stover v. Winston Bros.