Heneghan v. Crown Crafts Infant Products, Inc.
[…] Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990). 5 6 B. Statute of Limitations Under the rule of Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), “federal courts sitting in 7 diversity jurisdiction apply state substantive law and federal procedural law.” Gasperini v. 8 Center for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996). Because these events occurred in the 9 State of Washington, Washington substantive law applies in this diversity case. 10 The statute of limitations for claims brought under the Washington Products Liability 11 Act is codified at RCW 7.72.060(3). That statute provides: 12 13 Subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 4.16 RCW pertaining to the tolling and extension of any statute of limitations, no claim under this chapter may be brought more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause. 14 RCW 7.72.060(3). The statute of limitations is therefore tolled until such time as the claimant 15 discovers or should have discovered in the exercise of due diligence that the harm resulted from 16 a product defect. 17 Washington law provides further guidance as to the meaning of the statute. In North 18 Coast Air Services, LTD v.