Heneghan v. Crown Crafts Infant Products, Inc.
[…] Sears is a product 19 seller of the relevant product under the WPLA. 20 C. Marketing 21 Lastly, Dr. Sears argues that there is no liability under the WPLA for “designing, 22 developing, testing, marketing, promoting or recommending a product,” and therefore that the 23 section of the amended complaint that claims that Dr. Sears engaged in these activities is not a 24 ORDER ON WILLIAM SEARS, M.D. D/B/A SEARS PEDIATRICS AND FAMILY MEDICINE, INC.’S AMENDED RULE 12(B)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS- 7 1 valid cause of action. Dkt. 26 at 5-7. Plaintiffs point to RCW 7.72.040(e)(2) in response, 2 claiming that in this section the WPLA provides that a product seller, other than a manufacturer, 3 “shall have the liability of a manufacturer to the claimant if: (e) the product was marketed under 4 a trade name or brand name of the product seller.” This claim is based on a cognizable legal 5 theory which states a claim under which relief may be granted. 6 D. Conclusion 7 Review of the relevant sections of the WPLA indicates that Plaintiffs have alleged 8 enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face, and that Dr.