Hewitt et al v. Wells Fargo Bank et al
[…] 16
Hewitts’ Notice of Default.
17
The Hewitts also argue that the Notice of Default is invalid because it was
18
executed by Old Republic, as agent for the beneficiary, even though the appointment of
19
Old Republic as successor trustee was not recorded until after the Notice of Default was
20
issued. Dkt. 9 at 2-3. The Notice of Default, however, was executed by Old Republic, as
21
agent for the beneficiary, which is permissible under RCW 61.24.031(1)(a).
22
23
Therefore, the Hewitts’ arguments are without merit and the Hewitts have failed to
plead a plausible claim for relief under RCW 61.24.030(8)(c).
24
25
26
c.
Notices of Sale
The Deed of Trust Act requires that “the trustee shall have proof that the
beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of
27
28
ORDER - 6
1
trust.” RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). The act also imposes on the trustee or successor trustee “a
2
duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.” RCW 61.24.010(4).
3
The Hewitts allege that MERS was not a proper beneficiary under the deed and,
4