Foster v. State of Washington et al
[…] 19
Both courts expressly rejected the theory that RCW §9.94A.728 creates any liberty interest in
20
21
22
23
24
early release, and emphasized that the DOC has generous discretion in this decision. Mattson,
166 Wn.2d at 740; Carver, 55 F.3d at 876.
Plaintiff’s claim that he had a liberty interest in his “good time” is not supportable.
Defendant’s Motion on this claim is GRANTED, and all claims based on this liberty interest are
25
DISMISSED under Rule 12(c).
26
27
28
ORDER - 5
1
B. Plaintiff was not eligible for early release because he did not provide a valid release
address pursuant to RCW §9.94A.729(5)(b).
2
Defendants contend, and Plaintiff does not deny, that Plaintiff failed to propose a release
3
4
address under §9.94A.729(5)(b). That statute provides that the DOC “shall . . . require the
5
offender to propose a release plan that includes an approved residence and living arrangement.”
6
RCW §9.94A.729(5)(c) gives the DOC discretion to approve or deny released based on that plan:
7
8
9
10
The department may deny transfer to community custody in lieu of earned release time if
the department determines an offender's release plan, including proposed residence