Ostling et al v. City of Bainbridge Island et al
[…] Sept. 27, 2007)
15
(Robart, J.) (citations omitted). The survival statutes “do not create new causes of action but
16
instead preserve causes of action for a decedent’s personal representative that the decedent could
17
have maintained had he or she not died.” Id. In contrast, the wrongful death statutes “create new
18
causes of action for statutory beneficiaries of the deceased to recover their own damages.” Id.
19
Under Washington’s general survival statute, “all causes of action . . . shall survive to the
20
personal representative[]” of the estate. Wash. Rev. Code § 4.20.046. The personal
21
representative, however, “shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering,
22
anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation . . . on behalf of” parents and siblings “who may be
23
dependent upon the deceased person for support.” Id. §§ 4.20.046, 4.20.20. The general
24
survival statute thus provides William, in his representative capacity, standing to pursue the
25