Nelson v. Thyssenkrupp Industrial Services, NA, Inc.
[…] 16 limitations; and (4) upon notice, the employer failed to affirmatively adopt measures that
17 were available to the employer and medically necessary to accommodate the abnormality.
18 Davis v. Microsoft Corp., 70 P.3d 126, 131 (Wash. 2003). TMX argues that Nelson has
19 failed to raise a genuine issue of fact on the first and fourth elements of the claim.
20
21
22
ORDER - 11
1
a.
2
3
Whether the Plaintiff Had a Sensory, Mental, or Physical
Abnormality That Substantially Limited His Ability to Perform
the Job
Under RCW 49.60.040(25)(a), a “disability” is “the presence of a sensory, mental,
4 or physical impairment that: (i) is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) exists as a
5 record or history; or (iii) is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.” An
6 employee qualifies for reasonable accommodation if he or she has an impairment that
7 substantially limits his or her ability to perform the job, or the employer has notice of the
8 impairment and medical documentation establishes “a reasonable likelihood that