Diamond Concrete LLC et al v. Pacific Northwest Regional Council of the United States Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joinders of America et al
[…] However, the Court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ analysis of the issue and
14
15
declines to adopt such a rule for Washington courts. In so declining, Plaintiffs’ eighth
16
cause of action is one for which relief does not exist.
Therefore, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ eighth cause
17
18
of action. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
19
B.
20
Anti-SLAPP
Alternatively, Defendants argue that they are immune from liability for Plaintiffs’
21
eighth cause of action pursuant to Washington’s Anti-SLAPP statute, RCW 4.24.510. The
22
Anti-SLAPP statute provides in pertinent part:
23
24
25
26
27
A person who communicates a complaint or information to any
branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, . . . is immune from
civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or
organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or
organization . . . . A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this
section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory
damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the
28
ORDER - 3
1
2
3
4
court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad
faith.
RCW 4.24.510.
The parties initially dispute whether Defendant Pacific Northwest Regional
5
Council of Carpenters (“Regional Council”) is considered a “person” for purposes of the
6
Anti-SLAPP statute. To support its position that Regional Council is not a “person”
7