Welpman et al v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company et al
[…] Dkt. 31. 9 In their reply, plaintiffs argue that if State Farm had implemented reasonable standards 10 for prompt investigation, Mr. Holland would have completed the investigation within 30 days; 11 that State Farm has no defense to its failure to process the proof of loss; that State Farm 12 concealed adverse facts from plaintiffs before this litigation was commenced; and that State 13 Farm violated the law in denying plaintiffs’ claims and forcing plaintiffs to submit to litigation. 14 Dkt. 36. 15 The Insurance Fair Conduct Act (IFCA), RCW 48.30.015, provides as follows: 16 18 (1) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section. 19 The IFCA further provides that a court “may, after finding that an insurer has acted 17 20 unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated [certain 21 insurance regulations], increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three 22 times the actual damages.” RCW 48.30.015(2). A court “shall, after a finding of unreasonable 23 denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in 24 ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 13 1 subsection (5) of this section, award reasonable attorney's fees and actual and statutory litigation 2 costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the 3 prevailing party in such an action.” RCW 48.30.015(3). 4 The statute provides a list of violations that give rise to treble damages or to an award of 5 attorney's fees and costs.