Dooms et al v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corporation of Washington
[…] 5 role as beneficiary under the Deed of Trust” they signed. Id.
6
Secondly, the balance of hardships do not tip sharply towards the Plaintiffs. Alliance for
7 the Wild Rockies, at 1134-1135. Plaintiffs do not allege that Defendants erred in calculation of
8 the payments made on their note, or that they have actually made the payments Defendants
9 allege are past due pursuant to the note. They have not offered to tender the past due amounts or
10 post a bond on “the sums that would be due on the obligation” as required under the DTA.
11 RCW 61.24.130(1) (in order to restrain a trustee’s sale under the DTA, the court shall require
12 that the “applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation”).
13
Lastly, Plaintiffs have not shown that issuance of an injunction here is in the public
14 interest. It is not in the public interest to interfere with ordinary business matters in the absence
15 of strict and complete showing of the justification for such interference.