Spencer et al v. Peters et al
[…] 15 veracity of Krause’s reports and the evidence therein, the statements made by Shirley
16 Spencer, including her written statement as well as her statements to Krause and Flood,
17 DeAnne’s statements to Krause regarding Kathyrn’s precocious sexual conduct, the
18 Court finds that in 1984 or 1985, it was reasonable for Peters and Curtis to find that
19 probable cause existed and to file charges against Mr. Spencer for the abuse of Kathyrn.
20 As Peters correctly observes, even if there was no corroborating testimony, since 1975,
21 RCW 9A.44.020(1) has provided that “in order to convict a person of any crime defined
22
ORDER - 22
1 in this chapter [including child rape] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the
2 alleged victim be corroborated.” Dkt. 135 at 4, n.8.
3
Because the Court has determined that there is not genuine issue of material fact
4 as to whether it was reasonable for Peters and Curtis to find that probable cause existed
5 with respect to the January 2, 1985 charges against Mr.