Spencer et al v. Peters et al
[…] Estell, 100 Wn. App. 281, 286 (2000)). Thus, according to Mr.
8 Spencer, “ a claim for malicious prosecution does not accrue until the proceedings
9 terminate in the plaintiff’s favor.” Here, Mr. Spencer claims that because proceedings
10 did not terminate in his favor until August 12, 2010, his claim is timely. Id.
11
However, the element on which Mr. Spencer’s timeliness argument hinges was
12 abrogated by statute. The abrogation was recognized by the Washington State Court of
13 Appeals before Mr. Spencer was even accused of any of the crimes against his children.
14 RCW 4.24.350(1) provides:
15
16
17
18
In any action for damages, whether based on tort or contract or otherwise, a
claim or counterclaim for damages may be litigated in the principal action
for malicious prosecution on the ground that the action was instituted with
knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without
probable cause in the filing of such action, or that the same was filed as a
part of a conspiracy to misuse judicial process by filing an action known to
be false and unfounded.
19 The legislature's purpose in enacting RCW 4.24.350 was to allow a defendant to cross20 claim for malicious prosecution within the context of the principal action. Gem Trading
21 Co. v. Cuhahy Corp., 22 Wn. App. 278, 284-85 (1978); Hanson, 100 Wn. App. at 286.