Scott v. Cunningham
[…] Specifically, the moving 16 party must make a clear showing of a particular and specific need for the order. Blankenship v. 17 Hearst Corp., 519 F.2d 418, 429 (9th Cir.1975). The decision to issue a protective order rests 18 within the sound discretion of the trial court. Wang v. Hsu, 919 F.2d 130, 130 (10th Cir.1990). 19 SCC’s Emergency Response Plan is a confidential document that is exempt from 20 Washington’s Public Records Act. Wash. Rev. Code 42.56.420. RCW 42.56.420(2) states: 21 22 23 24 25 26 (2) Those portions of records containing specific and unique vulnerability assessments or specific and unique emergency and escape response plans at a city, county, or state adult or juvenile correctional facility, or secure facility for persons civilly confined under chapter 71.09 RCW, the public disclosure of which would have a substantial likelihood of threatening the security of a city, county, or state adult or juvenile correctional facility, secure facility for persons civilly confined under chapter 71.09 RCW, or any individual’s safety RCW 42.56.42(2) ORDER - 2 1 Thus, the Emergency Response Plan is not available for members of the general public or 2 SCC residents to view.