Brashkis et al v. Hyperion Capital Group, LLC et al
[…] 16
Brashkis took no action within the limitations period after signing loan documents. The
17
limitations period has run. If Brashkis also means to support her claim with the alleged TILA
18
and RESPA violations discussed above, those alleged violations are unhelpful, because they are
19
independently time-barred. Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss Plaintiff’s CPA claim are
20
GRANTED.
21
4.
Escrow Agent Restriction Act Claim
22
Plaintiffs claim Defendants engaged in prohibited practices in violation of Washington’s
23
Escrow Agent Restriction Act (RCW 18.44). Section 18.44.301 identifies prohibited practices
24
for “any escrow agent, controlling person, officer, designated escrow officer, independent
25
contractor, employee of an escrow business, or other person subject to this chapter.” Prohibited
26
practices under the EARA include employing any means to defraud or mislead borrowers,
27
engaging in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person, and obtaining property through
28
ORDER - 4
1
fraud or misrepresentation.