Slack et al v. Swift Transportation Co. of Arizona, LLC
[…] 5
responded. Dkts. 248, 250. On July 14, 2017, both parties replied. Dkts. 251, 252.
6
On July 18 and 19, the Court held the hearing on the motions to exclude. Dkts.
7
254, 255. At the end of the hearing, the Court requested supplemental briefing. On
8
August 4, 2017, the parties filed opening supplemental briefs. Dkts. 262, 264. On
9
August 11, 2017, the parties filed supplemental responses. Dkts. 265, 266.
10
11
12
II.
A.
DISCUSSION
Washington Overtime Pay
Washington law requires all employers to pay their employees overtime for hours
13
worked over forty in a workweek. RCW 49.46.130(1). The statute provides a few
14
express exceptions, including one for trucking companies like Swift. Specifically, the
15
overtime law does not apply to a truck driver “if the compensation system under which
16
the truck or bus driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that
17
required by this subsection, for working longer than forty hours per week.” RCW
18
49.46.130(2)(f). “[T]he employer bears the burden of proving this ‘exempt’ status.”
19
Drinkwitz v. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., 140 Wn.2d 291, 301 (2000). “Exemptions from
20
remedial legislation, such as [RCW 49.46.130(1)], are narrowly construed and applied
21
22
ORDER - 6
1