Cabela's Retail Inc v. Hawks Prairie Investment LLC
[…] 11
imposed by public policy.” Id. at 157 (citing Messett v. Cowell, 194 Wash. 646 (1938),
12
superseded by statute in non-relevant part, City of Olympia v. Palzer, 107 Wash. 2d 225, 231–32
13
(1986) (quoting 3 Williston on Contract 2888 § 1642)). While public policy “forbids
14
unreasonable restraint of trade,” it does not “prohibit contracts which reasonably protect a
15
business of either buyer or seller without tending to affect the public injuriously by monopoly or
16
enhancement of prices.” Id. That policy is embodied in Washington’s Consumer Protection Act
17
(“CPA”), Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.030: “Every contract, combination, in the form of trust or
18
otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful.” The
19
statute is “essentially identical” to the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, and courts may
20
therefore consider federal decisions in construing the CPA. Murray Pub. Co., Inc. v. Malmquist,
21
66 Wash. App. 318, 325 (1992) (citing Boeing Co. v. Sierracin Corp., 108 Wash. 2d 38, 54
22