New York Life Insurance Company v. Powell et al
[…] The rule is not meant to be punitive or compensatory.
7
Armstrong v. Bray, 64 Wash.App. 736, 741, 826 P.2d 706, 709 (1992); see also Restatement
8
(Third) of Property § 8.4 cmt. a (2003). It is not meant to invade the realm of tort law. Its
9
limited purpose is to prevent the killer from being unjustly enriched. Id.
10
The Washington Legislature has codified the slayer rule at RCW 11.84.010 et seq. A
11
“slayer” is defined as any person who willfully and unlawfully kills another person, or any
12
person who is an accessory before the fact to a willful and unlawful killing. RCW 11.84.010(5).
13
14
The general rule that a slayer cannot benefit from his wrongful act is stated at RCW 11.84.020:
15
“No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of
16
the death of the decedent . . . .” According to RCW 11.84.100, which specifically addresses life
17
insurance proceeds, if the slayer is the named primary beneficiary for a policy that insures the
18