Bradford v. Department of Corrections et al
[…] RCW 4.92.100(1); RCW 4.92.110. ” Specifically, plaintiff argues that he presented his tort claim to the Department of Risk 9 10 Management on January 31, 20122– the day prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations– 11 which tolled the limitations period for sixty days until March 31, 2012. Because plaintiff filed his 12 complaint in state court within five court days thereafter on April 2, 2012, his complaint should 13 be considered timely filed. See RCW 4.92.110 ( “[A]n action commenced within five court days 14 15 after the sixty calendar day period has elapsed is deemed to have been presented on the first day 16 after the sixty calendar day period elapsed. ). Plaintiff further argues Washington’s notice of claim ” 17 statutes apply to his federal as well as his state claims, because RCW 4.92.100 by its plain 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 2 The parties disagree on when plaintiff presented his claims to the Department of Risk Management.